web analytics
Pages Navigation Menu

Best In Black Celebrity News & Gossip; Urban Since 2007

41st Annual NAACP Image Awards Nominations 2010; Airs February 26th On Fox

THE 41st NAACP IMAGE AWARDS AIRS LIVE FEB 26TH ON FOX AT 8/7 c

It’s that time of year again, and the nominees for this year’s NAACP Image Awards has been announced. A press conference was held on January 6th at the SLS Hotel in Beverly Hills. Tatyana Ali, Wanda Sykes, Taye Diggs, Michael Strahan, Disney’s Chris and Kyle Massey and a few others were there to announce this year’s honorees. Precious (Lionsgate), Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story (TNT Telepic),  and Grey’s Anatomy (ABC Drama Series) all lead the pack with six nods respectively.

Read the complete nomination list below and click here to vote or to become a NAACP member:

41 NAACP Image Awards Press Conference 41st Annual NAACP Image Awards Nominations 2010; Airs February 26th On Fox

41 NAACP Image Awards Press Conference Tatyana Ali 41st Annual NAACP Image Awards Nominations 2010; Airs February 26th On Fox

41 NAACP Image Awards Press Conference Taye Diggs 41st Annual NAACP Image Awards Nominations 2010; Airs February 26th On Fox

41 NAACP Image Awards Press Conference Wanda Sykes 41st Annual NAACP Image Awards Nominations 2010; Airs February 26th On Fox

Motion Picture Categories

Outstanding Motion Picture

  • “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • “Invictus” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • “Michael Jackson’s: This Is It” (Columbia Pictures)
  • “Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
  • “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Denzel Washington – “The Taking of Pelham 123″ (Columbia Pictures)
  • Idris Elba – “Obsessed” (Screen Gems)
  • Jamie Foxx – “Law Abiding Citizen” (Overture Films)
  • Morgan Freeman – “Invictus” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Quinton Aaron – “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Anika Noni Rose – “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
  • Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Sophie Okonedo – “Skin” (Jour De Fete Films)
  • Taraji P. Henson – “Tyler Perry’s I Can Do Bad All By Myself” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Adam Rodriguez – “Tyler Perry’s I Can Do Bad All By Myself” (Lionsgate)
  • Anthony Mackie – “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – “2012″ (Columbia Pictures)
  • Danny Glover – “2012″ (Columbia Pictures)
  • Lenny Kravitz – “Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Alfre Woodard – “American Violet” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
  • Mariah Carey – “Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
  • Mo’Nique – “Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
  • Paula Patton – “Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
  • Zoe Saldana – “Avatar” (Paramount Pictures)


Recording Categories

Outstanding New Artist

  • Jeremih (Def Jam)
  • Keri Hilson (Mosley Music Group/Zone 4 Inc/Interscope Records)
  • K’Jon (Universal Republic Records)
  • Kristinia DeBarge (Def Jam)
  • Melanie Fiona (SRC/Universal/Motown)

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Anthony Hamilton (SoSo Def/Jive Records)
  • Charlie Wilson (Jive Label Group)
  • Jay-Z (Roc Nation)
  • Maxwell (Columbia Records)
  • Ne-Yo (Def Jam)

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Alicia Keys (Columbia Records)
  • India.Arie (Universal Republic Records)
  • Mary J. Blige (Matriarch/Geffen)
  • Rihanna (Def Jam)
  • Whitney Houston (Artista Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

  • 3 Mo’ Divas (MariMo’ Music Inc.)
  • The Black Eyed Peas (Interscope Records)
  • Day26 (Bad Boy Records)
  • Jay-Z ft. Alicia Keys (Roc Nation)
  • Jay-Z ft. Rihanna & Kanye West (Roc Nation)

Outstanding Music Video

  • “Blame It” – Jamie Foxx ft. T-Pain (J Records/MBK Entertainment)
  • “Boom Boom Pow” – The Black Eyed Peas (Interscope Records)
  • “I Look To You” – Whitney Houston (Arista)
  • “Pretty Wings” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
  • “Try Sleeping With A Broken Heart” – Alicia Keys (J Records/MBK Entertainment)

Outstanding Song

  • “Bad Habits” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
  • “Blame It” – Jamie Foxx ft. T-Pain (J Records/MBK Entertainment)
  • “Empire State of Mind” – Jay-Z ft. Alicia Keys (Roc Nation)
  • “God In Me” – Mary Mary (Columbia Records)
  • “Pretty Wings” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Album

  • “The Blueprint 3″ – Jay-Z (Roc Nation)
  • “BLACKsummers’night” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
  • “The Element of Freedom” – Alicia Keys (J Records/MBK Entertainment)
  • “Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel” – Mariah Carey (Def Jam)
  • “Stronger With Each Tear” – Mary J. Blige (Matriarch/Geffen)

Television Categories

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “30 Rock” (NBC)
  • “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
  • “Glee” (FOX)
  • “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
  • “Ugly Betty” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Daryl “Chill” Mitchell – “Brothers” (FOX)
  • Donald Faison – “Scrubs” (NBC)
  • Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA Network)
  • LaVan Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
  • Tyler James Williams – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

  • America Ferrera – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
  • Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
  • CCH Pounder – “Brothers” (FOX)
  • Sherri Shepherd – “Sherri” (Lifetime)
  • Tichina Arnold – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Lamman Rucker – “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” (TBS)
  • Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
  • Larenz Tate – “Rescue Me” (FX)
  • Malcolm-Jamal Warner – “Sherri” (Lifetime)
  • Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Ana Ortiz – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
  • Keshia Knight Pulliam – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
  • Tisha Campbell-Martin – “Rita Rocks” (Lifetime)
  • Vanessa Williams – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
  • Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (CW)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Cold Case” (CBS)
  • “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
  • “HawthoRNe” (TNT)
  • “Lincoln Heights” (ABC Family)
  • “The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Anthony Anderson – “Law & Order” (NBC)
  • Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
  • LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)
  • Laurence Fishburne – “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS)
  • Taye Diggs – “Private Practice” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
  • Jada Pinkett Smith – “HawthoRNe” (TNT)
  • Jill Scott – “The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency” (HBO)
  • Regina King – “Southland” (NBC)
  • Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Corey Reynolds – “The Closer” (TNT)
  • Delroy Lindo – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
  • James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
  • Mekhi Phifer – “Lie To Me” (FOX)
  • Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Anika Noni Rose – “The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency” (HBO)
  • Audra McDonald – “Private Practice” (ABC)
  • Gabrielle Union – “Flash Forward” (ABC)
  • Jurnee Smollett – “Friday Night Lights” (NBC)
  • S. Epatha Merkerson – “Law & Order” (NBC)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)

  • “Anderson Cooper 360: President Obama’s African Journey” (CNN)
  • “CNN Presents: Reclaiming the Dream 2″ (CNN)
  • “The Inauguration of Barack Obama, 44th President of the United States” (BET)
  • “Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
  • “Leading Women: India.Arie, Dr. Maya Angelou” (Centric)

Outstanding Talk Series

  • “Lopez Tonight” (TBS)
  • “The Mo’Nique Show” (BET)
  • “The Tyra Banks Show” (CW)
  • “The View” (ABC)
  • “The Wanda Sykes Show” (FOX)

Outstanding Reality Series

  • “American Idol 8″ (FOX)
  • “America’s Next Top Model” (CW)
  • “Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)
  • “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” (ABC)
  • “Real Housewives of Atlanta” (Bravo)

Outstanding Variety – (Series or Special)

  • “BET Awards 2009″ (BET)
  • “Bill Cosby: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor” (PBS)
  • “The Michael Jackson Memorial: Celebrating the Life of Michael Jackson”
    (ABC, BET, CNN, MTV, NBC)
  • “Wanda Sykes: I’ma Be Me” (HBO)
  • “We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial” (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • “The Backyardigans” (Nickelodeon)
  • “Dora The Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
  • “Go, Diego, Go” (Nickelodeon)
  • “True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)
  • “Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children’s
Program – (Series or Special)

  • Caitlin Sanchez – “Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
  • Keke Palmer – “True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)
  • LaShawn Jeffries – “The Backyardigans” (Nickelodeon)
  • Nick Cannon – “TeenNick HALO Awards” (TeenNick)
  • Selena Gomez – “Wizards of Waverly Place” (Disney Channel)

Similar Posts:

Blog Widget by LinkWithin